Chairs

  • Haohuan Fu (National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, China)
  • Simon Scheidegger (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

CHEMISTRY AND MATERIALS

  • Domain Co-Chair: Zhong Jin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Nuria Lopez (Catalan Institute of Chemical Research, Spain)
  • Zhenggang Lan (South China Normal University, China)

CLIMATE AND WEATHER

  • Domain Co-Chair: Joachim Biercamp (German Climate Computing Center, Germany)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Zhenya Song (State Oceanic Administration, China)
  • Mario Acosta (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • Samantha Adams (Met Office, UK)
  • Allison Baker (National Center for Atmospheric Research, US)
  • Lijuan Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Philipp Neumann (German Climate Computing Centre, Germany)

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS

  • Domain Co-Chair: Stefan Wild (Argonne National Laboratory, US)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Wei Xue (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Ann Almgren (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US)

  • Paul Kelly (Imperial College London, UK)

  • Weifeng Liu (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

  • Boyana Norris (University of Oregon, US)

  • Guangming Tan (Institute of Computing Technology, China)

EMERGING APPLICATION DOMAINS

  • Domain Co-Chair: Philipp Eisenhauer (University of Bonn, Germany)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Andrew Lumsdaine (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US)
  • Deb Agarwal (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US)
  • Sriram Krishnamoorthy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US)
  • Florian Oswald (Sciences Po, France)
  • Remi Piatek (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • Judy Qiu (Indiana University, US)

ENGINEERING

  • Domain Co-Chair: Ilias Bilionis (Purdue University, US)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Claudia Schillings (University of Mannheim, Germany)
  • Noemi Petra (UC Merced, US)
  • Gianluigi Rozza (SISSA, Italy)
  • Bruno Sudret (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Konstantina Vogiatzaki (University of Brighton, UK)
  • Andrea Walther (Paderborn University, Germany)

LIFE SCIENCES

  • Domain Co-Chair: Weiguo Liu (Shandong University, China)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Arvind Ramanathan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)
  • Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory, US)
  • Marti Head (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)
  • Ana Paula De Oliveira Sales (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US)
  • Laura Pullum (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)
  • Bertil Schmid (Mainz University, Germany)

PHYSICS

  • Domain Co-Chair: Roger Käppeli (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Sinéad Ryan (Trinity College, Ireland)
  • Marina Becoulet (CEA, France)
  • Rubén Cabézon (University of Basel, Switzerland)
  • Frank Jenko (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physic, Germany)
  • Tilo Wettig (Universtät Regensburg, Germany)
  • Frank Wuerthwein (UC San Diego, US)

SOLID EARTH DYNAMICS

  • Domain Co-Chair: Alice Gabriel (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
  • Domain Co-Chair: Chun Liu (Nanjing University, China)
  • Michael Bader (TU Munich, Germany)
  • Ebru Bozdag (Colorado School of Mines, US)
  • Bob Clapp (Stanford University, US)
  • Lion Krischer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Nan Zhang (Beijing University, China)